What is the penalty for first time driving on a revoked license in Illinois?

My license was revoked yers ago for a DUI, and last year I was convicted of an aggrivated DUI because it was on a revoked license this time. That has all been settled and the driving on revoked was dropped, but now i have recieved another driving on revoked charge. What are the penalties for this charge, and will the previous charge be brought back in front of the court due to the breach of probation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
In short, you face potential felony charges which carry, at least, minimum mandatory jail terms. At a maximum you face time in the penitentiary. This charge could certainly be used as a basis for a violation of your probation. You must seek the advice and counsel of an attorney well versed in defense of criminal and traffic matters in Illinois as soon as possible. I advise you look for an attorney who frequently appears in DeKalb county. If you wish, contact us and we'll do our best to refer you to appropriate counsel.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard