What is the penalty for falsifying a police report in california? The maximum and minimum penalty?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

What is the penalty for falsifying a police report in california?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sara Azari

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . To answer this questions accurately, you would need to state the exact Penal Code Section with which you are being charged. Are you being charged with providing false or fraudulent information to a police officer? Perjury? It depends on the code section.

  2. Rose Fay Arfa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Cal Pen Code § 148.5 False report of felony or misdemeanor provides: (a) Every person who reports to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Every person who reports to any other peace officer,. . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . .

    Penal Code 19 provides the punishment: ". . . [A] misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.

  3. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Up to 6 months and/or a $1,000 fine and 3years summary probation.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering