What is the penalty for expired tag (registration) in Georgia? Will I get jail time?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I got a ticket for an expired tag (registration)(more than 6 mos). Before I could get it fixed, I got another ticket & car impounded. I'm going tomorrow to renew registration & get my car back. I have a court date, but forgot to ask if I could pay fine or if I need to actually go to court. Will I get jail time for this?? Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I advise speaking with a criminal defense attorney. There are potentially license and criminal sentencing issues that you will have to deal with, and an in-person consult with an attorney could best advise you re: the Ga Dept of Driver Services regs and their relationship to what you will likely face criminally. Ordinarily, a person is unlikely to receive jail time for something not involving personal injury to someone re: a traffic/license offense, unless the facts are severe, for example. More likely, you may receive a fine and probation, along with possibly community service. And this is assuming that your criminal history is relatively free of past traffic offenses. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,824 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,824 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering