Skip to main content

What is the penalty for driving with a suspended license if you got pulled over for a rolling stop at a stop sign?

Carrollton, GA |

What is the penalty for driving with a suspended license if you got pulled over for a rolling stop at a stop sign?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you are found driving while your license is suspended, you will be charged with a misdemeanor, as long it is your first offense or your first offense within 5 years.

    For a 1st offense driving while license suspended conviction in Georgia, you face:

    1.jail time of at least two days, and up to 12 months.
    2.fines up to $1,000.
    For second and subsequent offenses, you will be charged with a misdemeanor of high and aggravated nature.

    The penalty for 2nd offense driving on a suspended license is:

    jail time of no less than 10 days to no more than 12 months.

    1.fines of $1,000- $2,500
    The same potential sentences apply to pleas of nolo contendere (no contest)

    *In all driving under suspension cases, your license will be confiscated, attached to the citation and forwarded to the Department. You suspension will be extended for 6 months.


  2. On both the suspended license and the stop sign you are facing a maximum penalty of a $1,000 fine and 1 year in jail. In total, you are facing $2,000 and 2 years in jail. You are most likely not going to get this. The minimum for a suspended license is a $500 fine plus costs and 2 days in jail. If you were arrested when you were originally stopped most judges will not send you back to jail for the remaining 2 days. Also, if you plead guilty, or are found guilty, of the suspended license charge your license will be suspended for another 6 months. A plea of no contest could stop the license suspension, but not the fines and possible jail time.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.