Skip to main content

What is the penalty for disobeying a police officer in florida

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Criminal charges

i was told to not panhandle and i came back the next day a caught a charge

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Did they issue a trespass warning?

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Typically disobeying a police officer in Florida is charged as obstruction or resisting without violence. Both are first degree misdemeanors and punishable by up to 1 year in jail, although the maximum is likely.

    The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.


  3. That can be a pretty loaded question.

    In order to answer this, we need to know the circumstances. Generally, disobeying a law enforcement officer without some legal duty requiring you to comply with the officer is not a crime. However, if there is a legal basis to require you to do something (I.e. asking you to stop running when there is a legal basis to arrest or stop you) then you can be charged with Resisting an Officer Without Violence, which is a first degree misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in county jail.


  4. It's a misdemeanor, but here in Miami the case will likely be dismissed, dropped, or closed out to Credit Time Served...not a biggie.

    Question for you: If you own a computer and can ask questions on Avvo, why are you panhandling?

    This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship and is simply solicited guidance.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics