Skip to main content

What is the penalty for arson felony 1 in ohio ?

Struthers, OH |

set a fire in garage with gasoline to keep warm no damage was done

Attorney Answers 3


The penalty can be up to 10 years in state prison. You appear ot have several defenses. You should hire a competent attorney to defend you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


11 years max, probation possible, but there is a presumption for a prison term of a minimum of 3 years.

You might have a defense; you need a good lawyer for this one.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


11 years with a potential for more depending on if any enchanceable possibilites are present. You need a good defense attorney. Good luck.
Dayton, Ohio Attorney

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics