What is the penalty for an open alcoholic container as a passenger?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

It was a Saturday night. My friends and I were driving to downtown San jose to check out some clubs. After we parked our car in the public garage two officers came out of nowhere and pointed flashlights in our faces. The officer saw an open container with alcohol in it. He told us to get out of vehicle. I recieved a citation for posession of an open alcoholic container as a passanger in a parked, turned off vehicle. The bottle was never in my hands and all four of us recieved the same citation. The only thing I had was a empty cup with alcohol residue. Only one person had the bottle and that was the driver. My question is do I have a chance to fight it? If I can't, what is the penalty in the state of CA? VC - 2322B

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You likely may want to speak with a lawyer for a free consultation at www.dui-help.com e.g. Santa Clara County.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. You should contact a lawyer before your court appearance. Each of you should.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,642 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,642 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering