What is the penalty for aiding and abetting someone to drive your car under the influence?

Asked over 5 years ago - Monroe, NC

Drunk under age person lets another under age drive car & gets pulled over & dui

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Curtis A Sluder

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There are 5 levels of DWI, plus the felony charge, in NC. Level 1 is the most serious, level 5 is the least serious. A person convicted of aiding and abetting a DWI is sentenced as if a level 5 DWI. This includes license revocation, assessment and recommended treatment, community service or jail, and fines and fees.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering