What is the penalty for a company that has entered into a corrupt relationship with its employees' union?

Asked 10 months ago - Oklahoma City, OK

-

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The relationship between a company and a union is often one born of compromise after negotiation..
    If something has occurred that would qualify as being corrupt action, it seems rather unlikely the fault would rest exclusively on the company with the union being an unfortunate and unwilling victim.

  2. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Penalty? The REMEDY is to elect union representatives who have a backbone in representing the bargaining unit.

  3. Darrel S Jackson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No one on this website could give you careful advice without knowing much more information. One option would be to consult with the National Labor Relations Board. Oklahoma is the NLRB's Region 14 and the NLRB has a small office in Tulsa. They may be able to consult with you over the phone. Contact information is below.

    224 South Boulder Avenue, Room 318
    Tulsa, OK 74103-3027.
    Phone: (918) 581-7951

    My answers to questions posted on AVVO are intended to provide general information only, and are not intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,240 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,240 answers this week

2,877 attorneys answering