Skip to main content

What is the penalty for 3rd degree assault in new york state?

Elmira, NY |

I have no criminal record so this is my first offense havent gone to court yet

Attorney Answers 1


Assault in the Third Degree is a class A misdemeanor. The maximum sentence is one year in jail. If you have no prior record, you generally will not get any jail time, unless the circumstances surrounding the incident are so bad that the DA will push for some time.

Mark as helpful

9 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics