What is the penalties for driving without a license in the state of Tennessee for your first time 55-50-301

Asked over 4 years ago - Elizabethton, TN

55-50-301 is the T.C.A

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ruchee Janardan Patel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Look to T.C.A. 55-50-351, violation is Class C Misdemeanor, punishable up to 30 days in jail and up to $50 fine.

  2. Robert Raulsten Kurtz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Driving without a license, as opposed to driving on a revoked or suspended license, is a Class C Misdemeanor in Tennessee. The potential penalty is 30 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,082 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,082 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering