What is the options to get a green card with expired J1 visa?

Asked about 1 year ago - Nantucket, MA

Flag

Can i get it by playing DV lottery?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 05, 2012 14:15. No, bonafide marriage to US citizen is it.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 05, 2012 14:37. If your J-1 just expired, and you haven't overstayed by 6 months, you may return to your country and try for diversity visa lottery in October/November ( uscis.com ) Otherwise you may enter in to a genuine marriage with a U.S. citizen and adjust here.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 05, 2012 23:53. I agree with my colleagues.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering