What is the ohio statute of limitations for domestic violence

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chillicothe, OH

Flag

I was physically abused by my husband 2yrs ago but did not file charges due to not wanting our son to be exposed to the situation. We are now separated & I would like to include the incident in the divorce & press charges if possible. It was not the first incident of domestic violence. What is the statute of limitations in Ohio.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 14, 2009 22:29. The statute of limitations could be 2 years or 6 years depending upon the level of offense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary