What is the official statement of what a police officer must observe to determine a driver has failed to stop at a stop sign?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

I am looking for the relevant code in CA. I do not know if it is specific to municipality, but if so, I would like to see the policy for Santa Clara county.

Additional information

TO BE CLEAR: I am looking for the internal police policy - not what a driver must observe.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Google 22450 VC

  2. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In summary: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d11/vc22450.htm

    You stand a far better chance at trial if you hire an attorney to handle this matter. If you proceed to trial and represent yourself, it will be your word against the cop. The cop will lie without blinking and the judge will be much more likely to believe a cop when he is not opposed by an attorney. Best of luck in fighting this.

  3. Eric Jerome Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Vehicle code 22450 outlines the violation. Look it up and you'll have the technical definition for the violation. As for fighting such a ticket, you should consult with a ticket lawyer.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attoreny-client... more

Related Topics

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,381 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,381 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering