Skip to main content

What is the normal sentence in tennessee for driving on a suspended license third offense.

Jackson, TN |

third offense non dui

Attorney Answers 1


Under Tennessee law, a second or subsequent violation of Driving While Privileges Suspended is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to 11 months, 29 days in jail and a fine of up to $1,500.00. In certain circumstances, a conviction could result in a mandatory confinement period of forty-five (45) days and a fine of up to $3,000.00. Additionally, if convicted, the Tennessee Department of Safety will extend the period of your license suspension.

Keep in mind that the actual sentence is dependant on many factors and will vary by case to case. Because of the serious penalties involved, you should consult with an experienced attorney in the jurisdiction in which you have been charged.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics