Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the normal rate for a bankruptcy chapter 7 and 13

what is cost

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
There is not really an "normal" rate for a bankruptcy. There are the court costs -- $299 filing fee; and there are costs which seem to be the same -- credit counseling; debtors education; the fee to run a crediit bureau report. Each of them seem to run about $50. Pricing for legal services are totally different, I never urge anyone to use the "cheapest" services they can find. Interview a couple law firms and explain about your situation and ask what kind of work will be involved and ask them what they would charge -- find a law firm that you like and that you feel can do the job for what you consider a "reasonable rate."

Think of the matter as if you were having heart surgery -- would you ask which doctor was the cheapest? Or would you find a doctor that did the kind of work you wanted for the most "reasonable" price.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
There is not anything absolute. You should shop around, but consider experience and reputation as you may regret using the firm with the lowest cost.

In Chicago, I would expect a Chapter 7 legal fee to be $1500.00 or more. Chapter 13 usually works differently in that some or all of the fees are built into the plan payment. There is a presumed fee of $3500.00 that the courts except in Chapter 13 cases if the firm chooses to follow a standard fee arrangement, but firms are not required to do so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now