What is the next step after receiving I797 for case type I130?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Medina, OH

We have received I797 in Sept. 2009, showing that our I130 has been approved and has been sent to NVC. What is our next Step? our priority date is July, 2002. It has been over 90 days since we have received this I797.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends. Where is the beneficiary? If he/she is present in the U.S., you might be able to file for adjustment of status. If the beneficiary is outside the U.S, the NVC will contact you to determine your agent in the process and obtain payment of fee bills and original documents for the consular processing.

    All of this of course depends on the priority date and preference category for the visa petition and the country of chargeability of the beneficiary.

    You may consider retaining counsel at this time to finish this matter properly.

  2. Answered . You have to keep abreast of the priority date and visa availability dates on the Department of State Visa Bulletin website.
    You are welcome to use the link provided.
    Good luck and congratulations!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,988 answers this week

3,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,988 answers this week

3,593 attorneys answering