What is the next step after getting my COS from B1 to L1A got approved?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My COS from B1 to L1A got approved, but I am already in my home country when the decision is made. What should I do next? How would I get my visa stamped in the embassy?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talking to your employer's immigration attorney - the one that handled the change - to discuss the next step.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Go to the U.S. consulate website at the consulate you are processing at and read all of their instructions. Most require you to complete the DS-160 online, arrange for your fingerprints through their ASC Scheduling system, arange to pay the fee and print out the receipt, and then schedule the nonimmigrant appointment. Bring all L documents with you. Hopefully your attorney also filed a duplicate copy with USCIS so it will be in the PIMS system for the consulate to review.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law


    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your change of status is void because you gave up your status when you left the US. But the approved L-1A petition is the basis for you to apply for an L-1 visa at the US consulate in your home country. Once you have an L-1 visa you can travel to the US and seek to enter in L-1 status.

  4. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, you have to be in the U.S. in order to change status. So I am not sure whether your L-1 approval is sufficient at this point. Do you have an attorney to guide you from hereon? Regards,

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to be in the US for a COS at this juncture make an appointment for visa issuance.

    888.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,734 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,734 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering