What is the next step after getting my COS from B1 to L1A got approved?

Asked 8 months ago - Orlando, FL

My COS from B1 to L1A got approved, but I am already in my home country when the decision is made. What should I do next? How would I get my visa stamped in the embassy?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talking to your employer's immigration attorney - the one that handled the change - to discuss the next step.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Go to the U.S. consulate website at the consulate you are processing at and read all of their instructions. Most require you to complete the DS-160 online, arrange for your fingerprints through their ASC Scheduling system, arange to pay the fee and print out the receipt, and then schedule the nonimmigrant appointment. Bring all L documents with you. Hopefully your attorney also filed a duplicate copy with USCIS so it will be in the PIMS system for the consulate to review.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law


    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your change of status is void because you gave up your status when you left the US. But the approved L-1A petition is the basis for you to apply for an L-1 visa at the US consulate in your home country. Once you have an L-1 visa you can travel to the US and seek to enter in L-1 status.

  4. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, you have to be in the U.S. in order to change status. So I am not sure whether your L-1 approval is sufficient at this point. Do you have an attorney to guide you from hereon? Regards,

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to be in the US for a COS at this juncture make an appointment for visa issuance.

    888.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,873 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary