What is the New York State and Federal Statute of limitations for the importation into the US of drugs?

Asked almost 3 years ago - New York, NY

I have a friend who imported about 2.5 Liters of Ketamine into the US in 2004. Is she still prosecutable under either New York State or Federal law?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under new York state law there is a five year statute of limitations. Under federal law it would be five years of the most recent act of a provable conspiracy. A face to face consultation with a criminal attorney might be best. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal defense attorney in New York for over 20 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, the statute of limitations is 5 years for state and Fed's.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 5 years but if it was part of any on-going conspiracy it could come in.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Related Topics

Drug related crimes

Drug related crimes involve illegal use of controlled substances that are legal—like some prescription medications—or illegal—such as marijuana or heroin.

Federal crime

A federal crime is prosecuted under federal law, not state. Federal charges can come from crimes committed on federal lands, or from offenses like tax evasion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,757 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,757 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering