What is the most time a person can get

Asked over 4 years ago - Newark, NJ

alluding and resisting arrest and gun charge in two counties was not driving when happened

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cassandra T Savoy

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You have not provided enough information and the answer to the question depends on how the prosecutor charges the crime. However, weapons offenses carry a mandatory parole ineligibility time. Assuming that this is not your first offense, if convicted or if you plead guilty, you are facing a minimum of three years. The Graves Act states that you the parole ineligibility is 1/3 to 1/2 of the term imposed, but not less than three years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering