What is the monetary difference between a civil and a criminal case?

Asked over 4 years ago - Everett, WA

An organization is accusing me of stealing money, but will not show proof. They just want me to pay it. What are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Lustick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with what the other lawyer said in his answer, but I would never agree to pay anything for something I did not do. Stick to your guns. If they try to sue you, they must prove it. I suspect that if you don't pay and just ignore their requests, it may all go away.

One or more answers have been taken down.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now