What is the minumum to max sentence for harboring a fugitive?

Asked over 2 years ago - La Puente, CA

a friend of mine was arrested for harboring a fugitive (her boyfriend) what happens now, and what is going to happen to her? What is the minimum to max sentence she could get?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It also depends on what the fugitive did. If she's harboring a murderer she could get years in state prison as an accomplice after the fact. If she's just hiding a shoplifter she might not get anything.

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . She gets an attorney to hep defend her.
    If she is convicted of the charge, she could be fined $5,000; she could spend any time from 0 days to three years in jail.
    Other than the prosecution's assertions which you have given us, we have no facts to suggest what might be the outcome.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In order to be an accessory, a person must actively assist a person, knowing the person has committed a felony.

    The maximum on an accessory charge is three years (Penal Code section 32).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,649 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,649 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering