What is the minimum work hours that an employer can schedule you for?

Asked almost 5 years ago - San Jose, CA

My employer schedules me only for 2 hrs a day

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unless you have a written employment agreement or a labor union that guarantees you minimum number of hours and protects you, your employment is "at will." That means that you can quit anytime you want with no reason or notice, and your employer can fire you anytime they want with no reason or notice, so they don't have to schedule you for any hours at all.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,959 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,959 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering