Skip to main content

What is the minimum wage that an automotive technician should get paid?

Orange, CA |

The reason for my question is that I am a current employee at a certain dealership and I heard that a technician that supplies their own hand tools should make at least 2 times the minimum wage if this is true I am not getting the pay I am suppose to. I want to know if that is true and what can I do so that I can get that pay.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Minimum wage in California is $8.00 per hour. See California Department of Industrial Relations website link below.

Mark as helpful