What is the minimum wage for an 18 year old? how many hours can they work a week?

Asked 10 months ago - Houston, TX

what is the latest an 18 year old can work?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Texas follows the federal minimum wage at $7.25. An 18 year old can work unlimited hours although if your job falls within the provisions on the FLSA (you can read more about FLSA provisions at http://kielichlawfirm.com/employment-law/wage-o...) then you must be paid one and a half times your regular rate of pay for each hour above forty hours in each work week.

  2. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour with overtime for all hours worked over 40. An 18 year old is considered an adult and can work any hours.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  3. Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The age of majority is 18, which makes you an adult. Therefore, as an adult, you can work any scheduled hours/days. However, as correctly stated by the other attorneys, if you work over 40 hours in a week, then you are entitled to receive your hourly pay at time and a 1/2 for any overtime (hours you work beyond the 40). For example, if you make $8.00 per hour and work 50 hours a week, then you should receive $12.00 per hour for those 10 hours that you worked over the 40. If you need any additional explanation(s), you can go to the Texas Workforce Commission site.

    Rengin Bekhtyar's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,394 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,394 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering