What is the minimum to maximum punishment for someone pleading guilty to stealing $265,000 from credit cards and forging checks

A co-worker of mine was charged and has pleaded guilty to stealing $265,000 from her employers and also forging company checks. Her sentencing is December 8th, 2009. She worked for these doctors for many years and stole right under there noses. What kind of punishment is she looking at?. This is the first time she has been charged of any crime and is a married, mother of 3 children ranging from ages 2-10? What do you think is the minimum punishmement and maximum punishment for her crime? Please advise? Thank you.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard