Skip to main content

What is the minimum sentencing for domestic battery by strangulation charge 1 in the state of Florida?

Panama City, FL |

Is not violent and can prove it. Mother of his child is made accusations. Was arrested today, first offense, and first appearance is tomorrow. What should we expect? Even if the mother of his child dropped the charges, would that matter?

Attorney Answers 2


Up to five years in prison and/or $5,000.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at

Mark as helpful


Min sentence is some form of probation wether if it is state or County Probation. There is Domestic Violence class or BIP (Batters intervention Program) that is 18 weeks long. By statute you are required to pay Court Cost, Cost of Prosecution ($100 for Felony/$50 for Misdeamenor) and $150 towards the rape crisis fund and $201 Domestic violence fund. Even if the Mother request the charges be dropped, it is up to the State Attorney to drop it and that is not automatic even if the victim requests it! PS it is up to the State to prove you did it, not for you to prove you didn't!

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics