What is the minimum sentence in Alabama for vehicular homicide.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Northport, AL

No criminal background

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Mahaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Homicide by vehicle or vessel states the person so convicted shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2000), or shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years, or may be both fined and imprisoned. See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-192.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,939 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,939 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering