What is the minimum sentence for the following charges: Attempted Murder in the First degree(Felony)

Asked over 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

Also, Domestic Battery by Strangulation(3rd degree felony) and
Battery(Domestic Violence)(second or subsequent)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The minimum sentence for these charges without taking into consideration any prior offenses is roughly 75 months in prison. However, if there were any children present in the house when this offense took place or if there were severe injuries, or if the defendant has prior offenses this minimum could increase dramatically.

  2. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please visit my website for information on Attempted Murder and Domestic Violence Battery.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering