What is the minimum sentence for grand theft first degree?

Asked about 6 years ago - Miami, FL

What is the sentence/punishment for grand theft first degree>

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . My fault. I didn't read the question through. First degree is 30 yeras DOC, 10 years probation, and a $10,000 fine, plus restitution.

  2. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . 5 years prison, 5 years probation, $5000 fine.

  3. Adam Leo Bantner II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If it is a first-degree felony, the punishment is up to 30 years in prison. If it is third-degee felony grand theft, then the potential penalties are 5 years prison or probation and up to a $5,000 fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,483 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,483 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering