What is the minimum sentence?

A friend got busted on a possession of marijuana with intent to distribute charge. He was released on 5000 bail. What are the implications of this? What is the minimum sentence? I don't know if he has priors (don't think so). He spent a few days in jail. What's next?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Unfortunately, your question about the sentence is not a simple one with a simple answer. Drug cases typically have different sentencing ranges depending on factors like quantity of drugs, type of drug, facts that support a conclusion of possession with intent to distribute and a variety of other facts, which can result in a sentence ranging from probation to incarceration with parole ineligibility. His next step is to get legal advise from an experienced criminal defense lawyer licensed in GA, who can review the case facts alleged by the State, in conjunction with the facts the friend tells the lawyer under the protection of the atty-client privilege. The lawyer can then assess the legal issues and the potential sentencing range. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Michael Jason Rhoades

Michael Jason Rhoades

Contributor Level 4
The minimum and maximum sentence will depend on exactly what charge(s) your friend ultimately faces. Also, depending on his prior history, he might be eligible for the case to be disposed of without an official adjudication. He needs to contact an attorney as soon as possible to get things worked out. The longer he waits, the harder it will be.
If he needs a consultation, I am happy to discuss things further.
www.mjrlawoffice.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard