Skip to main content

What is the minimum monthly ssi payment in the state of georgia

Albany, GA |
Filed under: Social security

minimum ssi payments

Attorney Answers 3



The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or in Florida for a FREE evaluation and legal advice pertaining to your particular claim. We give telephonic consultations and handle claims electronically nationwide

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


There is no such thing as a minimum SSI payment. $710 per month is the maximum. The payments go down from there depending on other income in your household. It is possible for the $710 to be reduced to zero under certain circumstances.

The purpose of this comment site is to assist in dissemination of information about disability law, but no representation is made about the accuracy of the information. The information contained in this comment is provided only as general information for education purposes. The tips and suggestions contained in this comment may not be appropriate for your individual case. Please do not accept anything in this comment as legal advice unless and until you have hired me to represent you in your claim for benefits, and I have agreed – in writing – to represent you. By using this website you understand that this information is not provided in the course of an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to constitute legal advice. This comment should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney in your state.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


SSI is a standard amount of money. You receive $710 per month. This amount may be reduced in certain situations, such as receiving a windfall of assets. If you have specific questions about your situation, most SS attorneys can walk you through what you should expect to receive. Give a local counselor a call to help you with your situation.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Social security topics

Recommended articles about Social security

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics