What is the minimum and maximum sentence for a felony theft by receiving stolen goods?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Macon, GA

What if you have a clean record?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jesse E. Wright

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The punishment for theft by receiving stolen goods depends on multiple factors. The threshold factor is the amount of the alleged theft. If the amount is $500 or less, then the punishment is as a misdemeanor. If the amount exceeds $500, then you can be looking at a felony conviction. There are multiple factors in the statute that determine the range for the sentence if convicted of a felony. In Georgia, the sentencing ranges are very broad (i.e. 1 to 10 years, 1 to 15 years, 5 to 10 years, etc.). Without more information regarding the details of your situation, I can't give any more specific information as to what range will apply.

    You can do a search for these statutes: OCGA 16-8-7, 16-8-8 and 16-8-12. These address theft by receiving stolen property and the associated penalties. I would copy the text for you, but the statutes are lengthy.

    If a person has never been convicted of a prior felony, he may be able to take advantage of Georgia's First Offender Act. There are pros and cons to using the FOA, and it is highly advisable that you discuss this option with an attorney.

    A theft by receiving stolen property charge could result in a serious felony conviction. It is very important that you discuss your entire situation with an attorney. You need legal representation.

    This is given as general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The accused could be facing anywhere from 1 to 15 years per charge plus fines. Absent more specific details, it is difficult to be more detailed in this answer. Good Luck

    P. Darrell Kimbrell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering