What is the minimum and maximum sentence for Trespassing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

My husband was charged with trespassing in a house owned by a bank.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is likely he is being charged with First Degree Criminal Trespass, as he is being accused of trespassing inside a building. The maximum penalty is one year in jail, a $5,000 fine and two years probation. If the prosecutors believe he was intending to commit another crime while inside, he could be charged with the class C felony of Second Degree Burglary, which carries a standard sentencing range of up to 90 days in jail (assuming this is his first felony).

    Regardless of whether he is being charged with a misdemeanor or felony, he needs to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney right away.

  2. Beau D. Harlan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. Criminal Trespass in the First Degree is a gross misdemeanor. Maximum sentence is 364 days and or $5,000 fine. No statutory minimum sentence.

  3. James D. Laukkonen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you are the same person who posted the other questions about adverse possession, then the larger concern is the Residential Burglary charge, not the trespass.

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: www.bryntesonlaw.com... more

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,169 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,169 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering