What is the minimum amount of probation that can be givin for possession of a controled substance under one gram cocaine?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

First offense and want to know what the minimum amount of time they can give for probation? It's from 6 years ago it really wasn't even mine but my lawyer says that if we take it to trial that one of the cops from that night will testify it was in my seat. I switched seats with the driver when we got pulled over because he was on parole and I was 17 and dumb I'm just scared to take it to trial because well grey county is pretty curupt and I have a son and good job now please some advice... And what the minimum probation they will give is and can I get the fine lowered?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adrian Antonio Perez

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 years is the least amount of probation time available for a felony. However, the judge has the option of letting you off probation after 1/3 of this time if you complete and pay off everything early.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,568 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,568 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering