What is the minimum amount of hours a worker can be scheduled per day?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Yakima, WA

Is there a law stating the minimum amount of hours a person can be scheduled to work per day? I know someone who was scheduled at their medical office job for only two hours per day.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The minimum the employee will accept would seem to be the limit.

  2. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . no,there is no law against part time work...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering