Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the minimum age to apply for naturalization?

I have a high school student who is a potential candidate for academic scholarships if he were a citizen. I'm willing to do whatever if takes. He wants this (also his parents) He is currently a resident of the US.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Your permanent resident student must be 18 years old to naturalize (unless he's eligible for an exception due to military involvement). There are many other factors to consider in determining whether or not your student may be eligible to naturalize and I would recommend seeking a consultation with an experienced naturalization attorney to seek what steps next to take.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now