What is the minimum hours for full time employees to be scheduled

Asked over 2 years ago - El Cajon, CA

If you are a full time employee ,and your employer is cutting hours, how much can the take off a full time employee,what. Is the minimum. Hours that they can give you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . California law does not provide a definition for what constitutes "full time" employment. California leaves this definition to each individual employer. Unless there is an unlawful purpose or discrimination, an employer is entitled to reduce the number of hours. There is no minimum number of hours.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  2. Emanuel Soleiman Shirazi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . For benefits purposes, full time is usually considered over 30 hours to qualify.

    This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,527 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,527 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering