What is the Michigan Law on dog attacks/killing dogs after the attacks? What are the owners legal rights?

Asked about 1 year ago - Grand Rapids, MI

Two unleashed large dogs attacked a leashed small dog who died. This attacked occurred in the small
dog's yard and was witnessed by the owner. The owner of the small dog is emotionally stressed out from this ordeal.
l.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Submit the claim to the owner's homeowner's insurance carrier.

  2. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am a dog lover, and I can imagine that the owner is experiencing emotional distress. Unfortunately I know of know court that allows damages for an animals pain and suffering. So, you can sue for vet bills and the value of the dog. Sorry for your loss.

  3. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The owner of the victim dog can send a demand letter to the owner(s) of the attacking dogs and, when that letter is ignored, bring an action in small claims court for vet costs and the value of the dog. There is no cause of action for emotional distress at this time.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,855 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,855 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering