what is the method for calculating spousal support / alimony in WA state
Seattle, WA
Viewed 751 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
spousal support calculation:
Is there a formula or rules for calculating spousal support payments.
Additional information
I have been with and living with my husband for almost 1 year next month. We just got married almost 2 month's ago and about to file for a divorce. We just bought a house wich is not in my name. But I am a stay at home mom and have not been working for almost 8-9 month's.My son belongs to another man, and i have lost his child care, his insurance and I gave my car away for free because he is paying on one for me, the car is not in my name but he did write out on paper that he bought it for me and me alone and that he will not take the car from me, do i get anything out of this since he has married me under false pretences? 2 nights ago i put him in jail for assault, he punched me in the stomach i have no where go and unfortunately he is legally allowed to come back here since there is no restraining order in effect until tomorrow I thought that i was pregnant but he had stressed me out so bad missed my period for over a week. this is the first time i had ever called the police. please help Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
RCW 26.09.090 (Maintenance orders for either spouse or either domestic partner – Factors) provides the nonexclusive statutory factors for the court to set spousal maintenance. The statute can be accessed here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09 .
The trial court has wide discretion in setting spousal maintenance. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. |