Skip to main content

What is the mechanism of choosing winners in the dv lottery ?

Boston, MA |
Filed under: Green cards

i mean the randomly selecting by the computer depends on what ?

Attorney Answers 3


The Department of State claims that they have a computer which randomly selects approximately 100,000 applicants for the 55,000 visas. Each applicant selected gets a number. They are then eligible to apply ... in sequential order ... until all the visas are gone.

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


First you need to qualify. The government does not disclose the method however all qualified applicants are gathered together and the winners are chosen at random. Winning the lottery does not guarentee a visa. if you win you must provide evidence and attend an interview before you will be granted a visa..

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


It depends on luck of the draw over which you have no control.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics