What is the maximum sentence someone could receive in pa for strong armed robbery

Asked almost 3 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

the person involved is 34 years old has a criminal back round but no charges of violence or charges of this type robbery gun charges weapons charges and there was no weapon involved in the current charge mentioned above

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Cryder Shaffer

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In robbery cases they normally throw in a bunch of additional charges. Without any other information, it's challenging to give you an informed answer, but the answer in short is that the person could potentially be looking at a ton of time.

  2. Ellis B. Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If it is a 1st degree felony, the max for the robbery charge would be 20 years. If a gun was involved, there could be a 5 year mandatory sentence invoked.
    You need to get a lawyer to look into the charges.
    Good luck

  3. Christopher G. Bokas

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This question cannot be adequately answered without additional information, but the max for an F-1 is 20 years.

    CHRISTOPHERBOKAS, ESQUIRE
    Christopherbokas@rcn.com
    610-352-7100

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,307 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,307 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering