What is the maximum sentence for strong-armed robbery?

Asked about 3 years ago - Buffalo, NY

Flag

No weapons were involved, suspect only used force to beat victum(s).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 26, 2010 14:28. Sounds like what you’re describing would constitute a Robbery in the Second Degree, a Class “C” felony and more specifically a class “C” violent felony. The exact sentencing range would depend on the criminal background of the individual. If he or she has no prior felony convictions the sentencing range is 3 ½ to 15 years incarceration, followed by a period of post release supervision of between 2 ½ to 5 years. With a prior non-violent felony conviction the sentencing range is 5 to 15 years followed by five years post-release supervision. If a defendant is convicted of a class “C” violent felony and has a prior violent felony conviction the sentencing rang is 7 to 15 years followed by five years post release supervision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary