What is the maximum sentence for Attempted Robbery-2nd D Felony & Attempted Robbery-3rd E Felony?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

He has served 16 months already, and every time he goes to court, his case is always remanded. What can happen?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The maximum sentence for attempted robbery in the second degree is seven years, and the maximum on attempted robbery in the third degree is four years if this is a first offense (that is not to say that this is what the sentence would be).

    The fact that he is still going back to court indicates that his case is not completed yet and that he has not been sentenced yet. He will, however, be getting jail time credit for the time he is serving towards whatever his ultimate sentence would be. The reason he keeps getting remanded is probably because he didn't post bail.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The maximum sentence for Attempted Robbery 2 is 7 years with a minimum of 0/T.S and Probation.

    The maximum sentence for Attempted Robbery 3 is 1 1/3-4 years with a minimum of 0/T.S. and Probation.

    I can't explain the remand, but he is getting credit for all the time he is serving if this is his only charge/hold.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Richard C. Southard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Has he pled guilty already? If he has pled guilty, he may be remanded until sentence. The delay could be due to the Department of Correction not concluding their pre-sentence investigation in the time allotted by the judge. It's also possible that the remand is related to some other case that the accused had pending.

    The maximum punishment for a D felony is 7 years, and the maximum punishment on an E felony is 4 years jail.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Jeremy S Geigle

Second Degree Burglary in Arizona

Second degree burglary is considered a class 3 felony in Arizona. Under Arizona law, aclass 3 felonyis punishable by a term of 2.5 to 7 years in prison.ARS 13-1507defines second degree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering