What is the maximum sentence for a felony 5 trafficking in drugs and felony 5 receiving stolen Property in Ohio?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Clairsville, OH

In drugcourt thru Belmont County ohio being terminated so will probably get the maximum sentence on both charges

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Two years in prison. Each count carries a maximum of 12 months. A good attorney can often make arguments that the maximum would not comply with the sentencing guidelines.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1370 North Fairfield Road
    Suite C
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
    (937)426-4000 phone (24/7)
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. Mark Jon Wieczorek

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The maximum sentence, by statute, is 12 months incarceration on each. The judge could run the sentences concurrent or consecutive. If consecutive, the sentence would be 24 months. You should hire a experienced criminal defense attorney who will be able to file a motion for discovery and assess the State's case. By doing so, they will be able to advise you accordingly.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,328 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,328 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering