What is the maximum rate of Punitive Damages that one can receive in California?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

What is the mathematical procedure used to arrive at punitive damages in a wrongful death case in California? How does it differ from the non-economic clause for determining Compensatory Damages? The non-economic clause for compensatory damages would appear to obviate the need for punitive damages.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jibit Cinar

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . California cases and statutes have been interpreted in such a way that bar the recovery of punitive damages in wrongful death cases. There is an exception to this rule however - if the defendant has been convicted of felony homicide.

    Punitive damages may be awarded to the decedent's estate in litigation brought by the estate's representative, if the action could have been brought by the decedent himself.

    Punitive damages are different than non-economic damages in the sense that non-economic damages are not damage simply to "punish" the defendant, as punitive or exemplary damages are. Instead, when deciding on the amount for noneconomic damages, the jury is instructed to consider the following factors affecting the plaintiff:

    1. The loss of the decedent's companionship, love, care, etc.
    2. The loss of the decedent's sexual relations; and
    3. The loss of the decedent's training and guidance.

  2. Pius Joseph

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can seek punitive damages in any tort case where you can prove "malice". However,this may trigger an insurance exclusion. Generally you cannot claim punitive damages in a tort case based on negligence.

    It appears from your post that you may or may not be referring to a wrongful death case where you can prove an intentional tort.

    From the nature of your post ,you are asking about the proportionality test. California supreme court has laid out decisions that set some reasonable proportion between your compensatory damages and punitive damages.

    However, there is no such proportionality test between economic and compensatory damages.However, a Judge can reduce both compensatory damages and punitive damages when the defendant brings a motion for new trial. The Judge may issue a remititur(meaning reduction of damages) . Judge can issue a conditional new trial subject to acceptance of the remititur.
    These are more complex issues and I can go on,but wish to close at this time.

  3. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ms. Cinar's answer was very informative. I will comment on two practical matters I don't think she covered. It's hard to recover punitive damages and hard to collect awards of punitive damages. Insurance usually does not cover such awards, so you need a defendant who has plenty of money.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Punitive damages for personal injury

Punitive damages aren't awarded to compensate the victim—instead, they're meant to punish exceptionally bad actions by the person who caused the injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,696 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,696 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering