Skip to main content

What is the maximum number of months a tenant can withhold rent due to breach of the implied warranty of habitability?

Rancho Cucamonga, CA |

It the landlord does not correct the untenable condition of the home, is there a limit on the number of months a tenant can withhold rent?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No, under California law, there isn't a set number of months a tenant can withhold rent.

Please see the following guides:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

also you need to make sure your reasoning falls under what the law says is legal for with holding rent and make sure its paid into the court or an escrow account or the whole situation could backfire on you and you will be evicted and have to pay whatever you tried to with-hold.

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics