What is the maximum interest rate a collection agency can collect.? I was being charged 57 1/2 % interest.

Asked about 4 years ago - Waxahachie, TX

Flag

I renegged on a loan and it was sent to Arrow Financial services for collection. The original loan was set at 28 %. I was paying $91.00 a month to the original loan. Then we made a deal with Arrow to pay $140.00 a month. We paid this for 11 months and the amount was going up not down. We called them and one of their people said they were charging us 57 1/2 % interest. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 30, 2009 22:10. These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    I've seen some really high interest rates, but this is breath-taking! Please call me for a free consultatin regarding this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary