Skip to main content

What is the Maximum holding time in a county jail without being sentenced?

Lancaster, PA |

Just wanting to know how long my friend can be held in jail.. he was charged with robbery which is a felony 2, possession of a firearm, possession of marijuana, and excessive cash. hes been through like 4 continuence's for his pre-trial conference and they just keep pushing it off.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. When you say "sentenced," that is a different thing from being found guilty. The time someone can stay in jail prior to trial depends upon many facts. One of those facts are the reasons for the continuances. You should contact an attorney to discuss it in detail.

    Michael L. Doyle
    Attorney at Law
    (215) 900-5565

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics