What is the maximum fine for disorderly conduct (summary) offense in PA?

Asked about 1 year ago - West Chester, PA

I was cited for disorderly conduct for standing on the corner after officer told me to leave.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Max penalties possible. Up to 90 days in jail and/or a fine not to exceed &300.00 plus costs. Unless you have a bad prior record or there is something really extreme about your conduct the likely penalty will be a fine plus costs. No jail and no probation.

  2. Theodor Kaplun

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually, summaries are punishable by a fine. However, it is possible for many summaries to receive up to 90 days in jail. - If you have a clean record prior to being issued a citation for a summary offense, then you can almost certainly keep your record clean by arranging to do some community service or taking a class in anger management, for example.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute,... more
  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . $300 fine.

  4. Kevin Mark Wray

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The maximum fine is $300. The maximum penalty is 90 days in jail. You may also get 90 days probation. Depending on the terms of probation; if you violate the terms of your probation, you could get a sentence of 45-90 days of incarceration.

    Good luck.

  5. W. Wayne Punshon

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . $300 and/or 90 days plus about $140 or so in costs. . It is a conviction tho and would be on your record, but that would be hard to find if your prints weren't taken. Get a lawyer. How do the facts support a D/C?? Summary trial or withdrawal of charges. Call me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,462 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,462 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering